School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. According to the testimony of the oldest man in Brosna Parish an immense store of hidden treasure lies buried in the land of Mr. Leahy, Carrigeen.
    It consists of a huge safe containing bags of gold and silver coins and a collection of silver plate.
    This farm in olden days belonged to a family named Fitzgerald, who were close friends of the Munster Geraldines. This family consisted of an old man named Maurice Fitzgerald and his four sons. They lived in a large mansion and owned all the lands of Carrigeen at that time.
    They kept their wealth in a vault which was in a field near the great house. They had a secret passage into this vault which nobody outside their own household knew of.
    When the Desmond Rebellion was at its height Queen Elizabeth having
    Julia Lane