School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. In the olden times many fields and pools got their names from some accident or some important happening that occurred in the place.
    There is a field in a farm near my house which is called Paircbhán. It is called by that name because rushes never grow there and the grass always remain bare.
    About a quarter of a mile from the village of Brosna there is a stream flowing inside the ditch which is called Poll-a-Hearse. One day a funeral had come to Brosna from Killarney.
    A man was carrying home the hearse.The man was drunk and as there was no ditch there at that time the man drove in. The hearse was broken, but the man and the horse was saved.
    There is a deep hole in the river Feale called Poll-A-Carraig. It got its name from a big rock in the middle of the hole.
    Brosna, Co. Kerry
    H. Riordan