School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. The only holy well in the parish of Brosna is St. Moling's well, which is situated near the village.
    St Moling lived in one of small houses in front of where the Church noe stands. It is said that in his day he baptised children at the holy well and the water in it was not to be used for domestic purposes.
    At one time the owner of the land made an attempt to drain the well and till the land around it but Father Pat Moriarty, the parish priest at that time spoke of it from the altar and told him not to interfere with the Blessed Well - that was the second best well in Ireland.
    There is another holy well in Dromtrasna, Abbeyfeale and numerous pilgrims visit it during the month of May, praying to be cured of their different ailments. There is another holy well in Ardfert called "Wether's Well".
    At one time a Protestant tyrant named Crosbie, who lived near the holy well, ordered his men to tackle a horse and dart to go and dig up the three beautiful
    Síghle Lane
    Mrs Lane