School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Old Houses
    The houses of Ireland in ancient times were built of mud. The rafters were usually of bogdeal, and the roofing was thatched either with reed or seasoned rushes. There were no sash windows as we have at present in our homes.
    The windows were hinged and made to open in and out like a door. They were very small - about eighteen inches square and these were only on one side of the house, the eastern side, to admit the sunshine.
    The old Irish did not approve of too much fresh air and for this reason they always picked out a sheltered hollow as a site for a dwelling. The floors of all the old houses were made of blue mud.
    This had sometimes to be brought from a distance. The lighting
        1. buildings