School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. I live in the townland of Carrigeen, Parish of Brosna and Barony of Trughanacmy. In this townland there are approximately fourteen houses and families. There is only one thatched house in the district, the others are covered with slate or iron.
    The name, Carrigeen means the Little Rock and signifies the chief characteristic of the townland. The land is good but it is hilly in some parts, and the rocks are very near the surface of the land.There are five old men over 70 years still living here and they tell stories both in Irish and English of olden days.
    Houses were more numerous in Carrigeen in former days and many old ruins are still to be seen there. The people who inhabited those houses which are now in ruins, went either to America or Australis during, and subsequent to the famine
    Carrigeen, Co. Kerry
    Síghle Lane