School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Many tramps visit this district frequently.
    The most commonly known ones are (Mousseen) James O'Keefe, Mary from Cork, the Coffeys, the O'Briens and Martin Stephens.
    Every month Mousseen pays a visit to Brosna, and stays at Tady Harnetts. He sells brooches, pictures, books and other small articles. He buys his goods in Limerick. He is coming to Brosna for the last 20 years, and is known in and around this district. He is about 60 yrs of age. He does not expect alms.
    Michael O'Brien comes very often and sells a large amount of goods. He also travels on foot. People buy a lot from him and give him lodgings. The Coffeys have a wagon and sleep and eat in it. They live and earn money by telling fortunes and by selling cans, and mending pots, ovens etc.
      1. people by social grouping
    Síghle Morrissey