School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. In our small farm there is one field called The Three Cornered Field. It is called this because there are three corners in it. This is the work of nature. We have another field called the Ray. It is called the Ray, because until recently it was a wild, uncultivated piece of ground. There is Knockeen at the back of our house. It is a little hill covered with heather and coarse grass.
    A baker fro the village committed suicide there one night when he was coming from Brosna. People passing there used to throw stones on the spot where he killed himself lest they might do the same themselves.
    This, of course is only superstition. There is another field called Páirc na Scoile. There was an old shed there long ago where the boys and girls
    Brosna, Co. Kerry
    Eileen O' Connor