School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Every year potatoes are grown in this district. In our farm about half an acre or an acre is under potatoes. My father prepares the ground. He manures it first and ploughs it with a plough and a pair of horses. Some times we set ridges and other times drills. First he ploughs five sods and leaves one between every ridge. The men come, make holes in the ridges, stick down a potato and cover the hole.
    When the potatoes come up the frost sometimes burns them. This is called blight and they have to be sprayed. They get blue stone put it unto a barrel throw water into it and put it into a machine they must do this twice a year.
    People never make ploughs in this district, they buy them. In Autumn the potatoes are dug. My mother
    Mary G. Guiney
    James Guiney