School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. I live in the Townland of Deragh. It is called Deragh because a clump of oak trees grew there long ago. There are two O'Connors and one Casy there. In one of these there is an old woman living. She speaks Irish fluently and tells stories in Irish.
    The river Feale flows at the bottom of the land. It is a fairly large river at this point. There is a fort next to where I live. It is called the S geitin and there's a very big tree near it. There was a man trying to get something off the tree and he was thrown twelve yards away. He got sick and was in bed for three months.
    There is a very marshy piece of land called the Gaoia which is supposed to be haunted. Anyone would not go into it at night.
    Eileen O'Connor 16.3.38
    Got from Mrs O'Connor Age 50