School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. I play many games but the one I like best id "Frog in the middle". It is played by a number of girls.
    One girl stoops down and closes her eyes while the others form a ring around her by catching hands. Then the girls that form the ring, run around the 'frog' and say "Frog in the middle catch in, catch out" twice. Then the 'frog' jumps up catches some girl and she opens her eyes. She must name the girl she has hold of. If she names the right girl she must be the 'frog'. If not the girl, she has hold of must be the frog. It continues until we have to separate.
    Maureen Leahy
    Aeneas Leahy