School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. We play various out door games at our school during recreation time but the game I like best is Hide and Seek.
    The reason I like this game best is that it can be played in all seasons except in very wet weather and any number of girls may be included in the game. It is played thus - Half the number hide their eyes and the rest go in hide, then the search begins and the first girls, who are caught, must hide their eyes the next round.
    Another nice game I like to play and which is less strenuous is "London Bridges"
    In the Spring and Summer I like to go bird nesting, and in Autumn I go blackberry picking.
    Sometimes we get new games from new pupils who come to us from other schools, and sometimes we read of new games in the news papers especially in the Christmas Numbers.
    In Windter, when the nights are ling, I like to play cad games such as, The Old Maid, Beggar your Neighbour, Wishes and another game for
    Síghle Lane
    Mrs Lane