School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. In every town and village in Ireland fairs are held for the purpose of buying and selling cattle. A fair is held in Brosna once a month. It is held in the Square.
    In former years Brosna fairs were very well attended and buyers came from far and near, but of late years there is but a very poor attendance at these fairs.
    Very often business is transacted at Brosna Cross - buyers go there to meet the farmers on their way to the Square, but this, too, is growing to be a thing of the past. As a rule, thereis much talk and arguing about the prices of cattle and when these are decided on, the animal is handed over to the owner. A luck penny is given. This may amount to any sum from a shilling to a pound and it usually depends upon the price paid for the animal.
    The sold cattle are marked differently by different buyers. Some of them use red paint and others use green.
    When an animal is sold the halter or the rope is generally given back to the seller.
        1. trade