School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. All over this country potatoes are grown every year. This work is begun in Spring. The ground is prepared and manured. The potatoes can be set either in ridges or in drills. The ridges are made by a man with a spade and the drills are made with a plough. Ridges are most common around this district When the seed is cut they are called "sciolans". They are spread in the ridges a certain distant apart. They they are covered with the "taobhfods" again. Big long stalks come up and no more trouble is got till October when they have to be taken up and pitted. They they are fit to be eaten. There are several kinds of potatoes namely Champions, Aran Banners, Kerr Pinks, May Queenns, British Queens and Irish Queens.
    The potatoes are placed in the ridges in a shape which is called "The three legs of the Pot."
    Maureen Leahy