School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. A mermaid is a maiden, who lives in the sea. She is seen at very rare intervals and when she is seen it is consider a bad omen, as it portends a bad drowning or a bad disaster at sea.
    She sits on the rocks combing her long hair, and she possesses the body of a woman and the tail of a fish. She wears a red cap which she lays on the rock while combing her hair. Many men, fascinated by the beauty of the mermaid, have made attempts to catch her.
    Mr. James Kerins, a very old man, tells me that a man named Stack, a native of West Kerry, succeeded in snatching a mermaid. First he snatched the cap off the rock and as she could not go back to the sea without the cap on her she followed him home. He hid the cap in a loft. He married
    Sheila Lane
    Mrs Lane