School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning." As clouds are then to the west - the point from which we get most rain - we are sure of rain that day. "A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight." Dark clouds scudding across the sky from the west indicate rain. Sea-gulls flying inwards show us that a storm is approaching. A halo around the moon is another sign. If the first quarter of the moon brings good weather we may expect its continuance until that moon disappears. If the stars sparkle brightly at night it indicates frost. Watery sun is a sign of rain. If the sun goes down red on a fine day the next day will be fine. It is said that if it rains on St Swithin's Day we will get forty day's rain. When the curlew screeches it tells us that rain is coming.
    Maureen Leahy
    Aeneas Leahy