School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Fishing
    Fresh water fishing is carried to a great extent in this district. There are two rivers, the Clydagh, a tributary of the Feale, and the Feale both abounding in salmon and brown and white trout, adjacent to the village, giving to the anglers the means of indulging in their favourite pastime.
    The fishing season extends from March to September, and a licence for fishing for white trout and salmon costs £2. Any licence is not needed for brown trout fishing.
    And angler requires a rod and reel, a gaff, flies and bait and a fishing bag. He generally provides himself with a raincoat, a pair of waders and a hat so that he is well prepared for the rain and flood which he hopes and prays for.
    Fly fishing is carried on in shallow water with imitation flies. The flies used are like Joseph's coat, of many colours to
        1. catching animals
    Maureen Downey