School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. The county of Kerry is famous for hospitality and it is also noted for the number of travelling folk who visit it from time to time.
    Of those Knights of the Road (as they are called) the most remarkable that I know of is Charlie O'Brien.
    Although he belongs to the tinker class he does not make tinware. At one time he served in the British Army and got wounded in one leg. He was in receipt of an army pensions but lost it through his great love for drink.
    He is naturally of a sullen, wicked disposition and Civic Guards find him very troublesome. He takes life free and easy and depends for his subsistence on what alms his wife collects from house to house. Mrs. O'Brien is well liked and
      1. people by social grouping
    Síghle Lane