School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Long ago there was a man by the name of Sweeney who was not able to pay his rent. His Landlord was a Doctor and they had great trouble over the rent. The Doctor died and his wife claimed the rent. Sometime after the death of the doctor his horse was sold to the gipsies. One day the gipsies came into the town with the horse and Sweeney bought the horese for a couple of shillings. He got the loan of a sa and bridle and a riding whip and a tall silk hat and a swallow tail coat.
    He waited until dark and rode to the Doctor's house. He rode back and forward in front of the Doctors Mansion. The Doctors wife left down the window and looked out and said is there anything troubling you Doctor. There is one request I ask and that is to settle with Sweeney. Sweeney struck his horse and rode away. The Doctors wife sent a man to Sweeneys house for Sweeney. When Sweeney came the Doctors wife took him into the parlour and gave him whiskey and brandy. She told him that she would give
    Denis Donovan
    Rusheen More, Co. Kerry