School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was once a woman who was very poor. She had a lot of children her husband was very poor. The childrens shoes were all torn. One night the woman put half the shoes outside the door. The woman's husband went out in the morning early. When he looked at the shoes they were all fixed. A fairy shoesmaker that fixed the shoes. The woman was delighted when she saw the shoes fixed. The children were delighted when their shoes were fixed.
    The next night the woman put the other half of the shoes outside the door the next night. They were all sure the shoes would be all fixed in the morning. The man of the house got another man with him that night. They watched the fairy shoemaker that night. The fairy shoemaker did not come that night. In the morning the shoes were not fixed. The woman said if she threw out all the shoes the first night they would be all fixed. The fairy shoemaker never mended shoes for that family again.