School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was a servant girl one time and she used to work for a rich, hard hearted woman who never gave charity to give milk to a poor widow with six children and she used to keep a bit of her own dinner for them too. The woman found this out and she sacked the girl. So the next morning there was a rat in every milk crock and they gave the milk to the pigs and all the pigs went mad. The next morning there was another rat in every milk crock and they gave it to the calves and all the calves went mad.
    The next day the same thing happened and she put the milk in the tea and they all went mad at the table. So she went to the priest and she told him all and he asket her did she ever give any charity. No she said. Haven't ye a servent girl said the priest. She is gone said she. Why says the priest to her. Oh she used to give away things behind my back said she. The priest went to the girl and he
    Nellie Courtney
    Annagh Beg, Co. Kerry