School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There was once a king that had a lot of gold and he wished to have more.

There was once a king that had a lot of gold and he wished to have more. He was counting the gold in the his room. A young man appeared to him the young man told him that any thing he would wish (to) for he would get it for him.
    The king told him that he wised that everything he would touch would become gold be it so said the stranger at sunrise in the morning everything you will touch will become gold when he came to breakfast. When he took a fish for breakfast it became gold. His daughter came down stairs for her morning kiss and when he touched her she became gold.
    Name: Pat Warren Aneemore aged 14 years
    Name: Michael Warren Aneemore aged 67 years