School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. The robbers den is situated eight miles eastward from Killarney and about twenty yards from the public road which leads from Killarney to Kenmare. In this den lived three famous robbers who got their bread mainly by robbing at night. The people who suffered in forming the english soldiers who were called reds and acted for the goverment at the time. Those robbers were well sheltered in the den and well able to defend their position. Two theives generally travelled the country at night and captured cattle sheep pigs potatoes and everything that could be used as food. The reds being well informed decided to capture them. One of the robbers had a wife and she
    Margaret Byrne
    Mrs Hanna Cronin