School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. A great number of years ago. There was an old forth in our land at home. It was a very large one. It was about twenty feet deep. It was about the same amount in with. It is said it was by the Danes it was built. There was a stone stairs leading into the forth.
    There was a passage form this forth to another forth a few miles away under the ground. It is said that a big crowd of Danes were living in this forth when they were in Ireland. The forth is not to be seen at the present day. It is said that the place was haunted for a long time. And at this spot a spirit or two would be seen a certain time every night and they were the old Danes that were living there.
    And it is also said that great battles were
    Kathleen Byrnes