School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was once a woman she had a lot of cows some of them were dying. Her neighbours advised her to go to the bishop and he would do something for her and any more of them would no die. She went to the bishop and told him could he do anything for her. He said he could not she did not want to leave without getting some promise of keeping her cows alive.
    He gave her a bit of note written in latten and told her to take it and that they would not die any more. She took the note and she could not read it. She did not know what was in it. So she locked it in her trunk and any more of the cows did not die. After a while she heard the bishop was very ill and there was no hopes for his recovery. She went to the priest and asked him to read the note for her. He did and what he read was if they will live they will live and if they
    Denis Murphy
    Killaha, Co. Kerry