School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There lived a woman in Crosstown long ago.

There lived a woman in Crosstown long ago. She had great trouble with her cows. She could never make any butter of her cows milk. She came to the conclusion that her cows were being milked by somebody without she knowing it. She used to put her milk into the barrel and it used come out the very same way. She waited until the end of every week, and she sold it all as sour milk.
    She got a plan to give her cows away to some other person. While they were away from their own place butter could be made of their milk. She sent them to her friends place to be milked. And she thought this would make them alright. She brought them back again but it was all the same. At last she got men to look after them.
    Michael O Donoghue
    Maryanne Spillane