School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was an old woman long ago. She had one son and he was a fool. They also kept a great number of goats. One day she sent the boy to see the goats and he went away. He put his coat on a rock. He said if the coat was there when he would come back he would turn the rock. When he came back his coat was there.
    He then turned the rock and he got alot of bits of gold under it. He carried it home to his mother. His mother told him to carry a bag and bring what was there. He carried the bag. When he got there there was nothing to be seen. He went home very sad and selfish. When he came in and told his mother she looked at where she put the pieces but it was not there. They were not pleased with a small share and they had nothing in the end.
    Name: Shelia Donoghue Killaha aged 15 1/2 yrs
    Name: Mrs D.D. Donoghue Killaha aged 88 years