School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There were an old couple living alone in a house in Killaha long ago called Donalleen and Siobhain. Donalleen used to go to work every day. On this day Donalleen told Siobhain to milk the cow and to store the milk in a pan under the ground to make a hole in the ground for the milk, and when she had done that to drive the cow up in a field behind the house to ate the grass corn, but what did my scutt do but drive the cow up in the house. The house was only like a den, worse than a den. She was not long inside when she heard the rattle. After a while the cow fell down in the floor and broke every bone in her body and after that she died.
    When Donalleen came home she told him go out for a little drop of milk for his supper. When he went out there was no milk there because she had the milk
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage