School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Long ago their lived a tailor and he had three sons and a goat. In these times all animals could could speak. one day the tailor send his eldest son with the goat to give enough of grass. The boy worked hard trying to feed the goat to give enough of grass. The boy worked hard trying to feed the goat and he asked her had she enough eaten. She said she had but on arriving home his master asked her had she enough eaten and she said no. So he ordered his son to go away and seek his fortune as he was no use for him when he would not do what he was told. The same thing happened to the second son and to the third until they were all gone. He took the goat himself on the fourth day and laboured hard all day to give her enough but on arriving at home he asked her had she enough. She said she was starved. He took down a big stick and killed the goat.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Dan Kelly