School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There was a tailor long ago and he had three sons and a goat.

There was a tailor long ago and he had three sons and a goat. One day he send his oldest boy to feed the goat in the field by the hill. He took her to the field then and fed her very well. When the evening came they went home the tailor asked the goat had he enough eaten and the goat said he was starved and that he was only singing all the day. Then the tailor hunted away his son. Then he send his second son to feed her. He took her away and fed her very hard. They went home again in the evening. The tailor asked the goat had he enough eaten and she said she was very hungry that he was reading all the day. The tailor hunted away the second son. The next day he send his third son to feed her. So the same story was by him and he hunted him away. He took him himself the next day and fed her. When he came home the tailor asked her had she enough eaten and the goat said she was starved. The goat was all lies. The tailor broke a stick and killed the goat. The tailor was sorry.
    Name Denis Murphy 14 years 3rd October 1937
    Address Killaha Glenflesk Killarney