School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There is a place in Rathmore called the city.

There is a place in Rathmore called the city. The people come there to do a round. There is a well there. There was a St. there. She was a sister to the saint in Ballyvourney. The name of the saint in Ballyvourney was Gubnet. There is a big wall around the place and it was all build in one night. In olden times the people would bring all their cattle there for a drink out of the well for a cure.
    The people that do the round they must go around the wall three times and say four rosary each time going around.
    Inside the wall in the middle of the place there are big stones and there is inscriptions wrote in them. The people drink water out of the well. The priests come there often to say mass May morning. It is said to be a very holy place and that crowds of people come there to do a round.
    Name: Nellie Donoghue Killaha aged 13 1/2 yrs
    Name: Mrs Bridget Donoghue Killaha aged 50 yrs