School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Long ago when the fairies were busy in Ireland a very poor farmer lived three miles from Mallow. Michael Purcell was his name. He had only a few acres of land and a large family. He was getting poor every day. They got it poor as that they had only one cow so he had to carry the cow to Cork to keep away hunger. So Purcell set out with the cow to fair. When he was passing Mourne Abbey he said if he had only half the money that is hidden there I would not be driving this cow to the fair. He passed on to the hill which is now called Bottle hill is not then called Bottle. He met a man which called him by his name "Good morrow" said the stranger. "Good morrow kindly" said Mike. The stranger was a very queer man like a dwarf. Mike wanted to get away from him so he drove the cow much faster but the
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Con Kelly