School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Long ago a girl used to be seen at a hill every morning at day break. The men of the place used be going to the hill for lime. She used to appear to every one of them. Anyone of them never spoke to her. They used to be afraid to pass the place where the fairy girl used to be seen. She would speak to every one of them if they would speak to her.
    One morning all the men passed and she was there in the same place. The last man stopped and after awhile he went and spoke to her. She asked him why he did not talk to her all the time. She said that herself would not do anything to him. She told him to tell her father this: That she bought a pair of stockings in a shop and that she never paid
    Shelia O Donoghue
    Killaha, Co. Kerry