School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman and she had one son whose name was Michael Purcell. They were very poor and all they had was one cow which they were obliged to sell at the fair in Cork. The poor woman did not want to depart with the cow. Anyway she told the son to carry the cow. He went away till he came to a place called bottle hill. He heard a voice behind him saying hallow Mr. Purcell how are you. Mick looked around him and he saw a little man about the size of a bottle. God between us and all harm said Mick and he know me. Where are you going with the cow said he. I am taking her to the fair of Cork to sell her. Take the bottle and exchange for the cow and what will my mother say said Mick. never mind your mother but do as I tell you. Take this bottle and give me your cow. Mick took the bottle and when ever you want anything call out bottle do your duty. Mick looked 'round there was
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Maurice Courtney