School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Once upon a time there lived a man a woman and their only son in a small thatched house.

Once upon a time there lived a man a woman and their only son in a small thatched house. The man died and the woman and her son were only in the house. The sons name was Seán and he had no knowledge. They way for living was selling goats milk to the people around the place. Every day Seán went to the hill minding the sheep. One day in Winter when the snow was in every rock on the hill and one of his goats fell into a hole and he took off his coat and put it on a rock and he pulled out the goat when he went to get his coat he thought it was a man the coat was upon. He said to himself he would not perish his hand to knock the man as he thought he put his coat around the man and knocked him down to one side. There were big crocks of golds under the rock. Seán took out all the crocks and took them home to his mother and she was
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    John Leary