School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. Once upon a time there was a haunted castle in which a large number of people lived. After a time the people died and other people came to live there. After a while the people began to see spirits there. Then the people got afraid and would not sleep there and they left the castle. At last after a good many years three men decided to sleep there. They lived there for a long time. One night about one o'clock they were awakened by a great noise and they heard the doors opening. They saw three big deer and the deer attacked the men.
    They used to rise the men up on their horns. In the morning two of the men were and the other had a little life in him. After a couple of of days he died. About twelve o clock one night two men came to cut a tree there and when they had the tree cut a man came and sat on half the tree The two men took one half and they told him to keep the other half.
    Ainm Michael Hayes aois 13 bl Rosala Glenflesk
    Dick Spillane age 33 yrs Rosala