School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was a man there long ago who lived in Muckross Abby. He kept sheep there. There were Friars living near him. He missed a sheep every day and it was the Friars that were killing them. One day his mother said she would mind the sheep. She went into the Abby and she was put into a box. There were holes made in the box to give her air. She used to snuff and the Friars hears her sneezing and they killed her.
    They buried her in her own grave and they rose her again and they put her on the white horse the man had. They put a knife in her hand. When the man came for his horse he saw his mother and he ran for his life. He was frightened when he saw her because he thought she had risen from the dead herself. He ran mad when he saw her on the white horse. He then went to the Friars know would they have any power. So the Friars went to to the field where the horse and the woman was and they took her off
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Donnchadh Ó Murcadha