School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. The Magic Bottle
    Long ago there was man and his wife and two children. He had a very small farm two or three acres in size. There were very poor one year was very bad and he lost his corn. He was not able to pay the rent he had only one cow. So himsld and his wife determined to sell the cow to pay the rent. At twelve o clock he set out to sell the cow. away he went with the cow as he went he crossed some hill as a near way. He went across the hill and he met a very small little man like a dwarf. The little man walked away with him he asked him where was he going with the cow the man told him he was going to sell her at the fair. The little man asked him would he sell the cow to himself he said he would if he gave him enough of money. The little man gave him a bottle for the cow
    Dan Kelly
    Carrigawannia, Co. Kerry