School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. There was a rich woman long ago and she lived in a beautiful house in a village. A poor woman came around to her looking for food. She had three young children with her bare foot and they had ragged clothes on them. She asked the rich woman for some food for God's sake. The woman told her to clear out of her sight herself and her pack of young bonhams.
    Shortly after that a baby was born to the rich one but to her disappointment the baby had a bonham's head. The rich woman was sorry after that when she had not given the poor woman something when she asked it for God's sake.
    Name: Shelia Donoghue, Killaha aged 15 1/2 yrs
    Name: Mrs. M.D. Donoghue, Killaha aged 49 yrs