School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. A long time ago there was a very bad Landlord he would not leave anyone cut down a tree which he had growing in a big wood which he had. If he saw a person cutting a tree in this big wood he would put them to death. He was very old when he died and after he was dead for a few weeks a man went by night and was cutting a tree when a goast came to him he had a black dress on him. This goast was the old Landlord. He said to the man who gave you permission to cut a tree in this wood and man said to him An Rascail agus an bireamnac and the fire of hell is around you and it is no loss. Go home you scutt said the goast. I will not said the man. I must cut this tree first the goast went to hit him with something but he missed and after that he disappeared.
    Languages