School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Once upon a time there lived a King and a Queen.

Once upon a time there lived a King and a Queen. They had an only daughter named Snowwhite. Her mother died when she was very young and her father married again. Snowwhite grew to be a very beautiful girl and her step-mother got very jealous. After some time Snowwhite decided on running away from home.
    She wandered away in the woods until she came to a tiny little house being tired she fell asleep and did not awake until the dwarfs came in from their days work. She got frightened when she saw them and wanted to run away. The dwarfs were surprised to see the beautiful girl and persuaded her to stay and keep house for them. When Snowwhite did not return her stepmother believed she was dead then she could rest in peace that she was the most beautiful women.
    This Queen had a mirror of which she used inquire who was the fairest lady. One day the queen stood before the mirror and said O mirror
    AT0709: Snow‑White
    Shelia Donoghue