Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0040

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0040

When I was a young nipper about ten years of age, begob I was a young divil. Myself an' another chap used be up to all classes of divilment an ' fun. Divilment you know that there was no great harm in but sometimes there would be great harm in it, an' we used be paid for it party hot I'm tellin' you.
    Wan night, it was in the harvest time and we had a few hands helpin' us at the cuttin' of the corn, me mother sent me to Ballyhogue with a pound note to get changed to pay the workmen. I suppose it was the last pound the poor woman had in the house. Well, anyhow I started off after me mother givin' me a piece of bread an' tellin' me not to let the grass grow under me feet. I went to the shop an' I got the pound changed. I remember it the same
    Dáta
    Cineál míre