Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0050

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0050

There was a man wan night coming home from the fair of Ross.

There was a man wan night coming home from the fair of Ross. It was about twelve an' he in Ballyhogue. He saw a woman on the road, and he asked her would she mind gettin' in the car with him, an' he would carry her a few miles if she liked. She was very thankful to him, for she said she was very tired and would be going about a mile of the road with him. She got up on the car anyhow an' they went on fine an' comfortable for a good part of the road. "I wonder" says the woman to him "that you wouldn't be afraid to be travelling on this lonesome road so late at night by yourself." "No[?]" says he I'm travelling this road these years an' years an' I never saw anythin' worse lookin' than meself. She told him at the present time the car was full of little people, that
    Date
    Item type