Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0331

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0331

There was a man wan night and he was going home down a long lane...

There was a man wan night and he was going home down a long lane and it was about twelve o clock at night. He met a horse and and a crowd of people following it. He wondered greatly at this and didn't know the meaning of it at all. So he went home and he told the wife all about it. She didn't like it at all. She said that it surely meant that some of them was going to die.
    The next day the man who met the horse got sick and in a few days he died. It used often happen in the olden days that a person would see his own funeral or attend it.
    There is another story told of a man who was coming home late one night and when he came near his own lane, he saw a horse coming out of it and going
    Date
    Item type