Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0177

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0177

I was at a wake wan night an' God save us, it was the awfullest house of fleas that I was ever in. I'll tell you now how plentiful they were, an' none of yous will believe me. You could hear the buzz of them in the thatch, and they were awful plenty in the wake room too. Now they were so plenty that they put out the three candles that was lighting over the corpse. Before the candles went out, you would swear it as somebody firing shots the cracks of the fleas as they died going through the flame of the candles. We were sittin' in the wakeroom, and we were also very much annoyed with them. "Begob" says wan of the fellos "let us get out of this place before they drag the corpse out of the bed". That was the greatest house of fleas that I ever seen.
    Item type
    Lore