Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0317

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0317

There is a field up in Barmoney and there are two large stones...

There is a field up in Barmoney and there are two large stones standing in it. They are about twenty feet apart. Some people say that it is a giant's grave. The giant stood on the top of the Thre Rock Mountain and threw these stones out of his hand and wherever they would land he was to be buried. They say that the giant is buried there. Some people say that he threw these stones from Mount Leinster.
    Other people say that it is a Druid's Alter, but that is all the information that is to be found about it.
    Date
    17 July 1936
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

When the priest drove the devil out of Laflin Hall he went off to Horetown and they say that the devil is buried there. They say that when he was on the way to Horetown he left a red track after him.