Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0220

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0220

another push under the water. His head appeared the third time but he was nearly dead altogether, and the Catholic asked him for the third time had he any intention of turning and he said he had. So the Catholic brought to safety on land, and he turned out to be a very good Catholic and lived so until the day he died.
    Date
    11 July 1936
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. (no title) (continued)

There was a protestant wan time an' he was very bitter altogether.

(continued from previous page)
    Paddy the Irishman was in the army wan time and all the soldiers were standing on a bridge, when the General came along. Paddy was sitting on the bridge. The General gave the order "Fall in". Paddy fell into the river under the bridge. The General didn't notice him at all and says to the rest of them "Two deep". Paddy roars up from the river "why didn't you tell me that before I fell in"