Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0286

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0286

Long ago there used be great tug-a-war contests.

Long ago there used be great tug-a-war contests. That is a contest between two people only. That was one way in which people tested each others strength. These two fellows would get a rope and it would be about twenty yards in length, and then they
    Date
    12 July 1936
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    So the man who was the last turned around and came back and let the other poor fool off. He didn't know of course that the other fellow had turned back and swam the full distance. When he came to the other side, he waited for some time and the other fellow never turned up. Then he had to get into the water again and swim back again. When he got to the other side he was tired enough and was very glad to go to bed. When he went to bed the other fellow was in it, and he didn't half curse when he found out about the trick that he played on him.