School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. There was once a poor man who lived at the foot of a mountain. This man's name was Lusmore, he had a hump upon his back. The country people were all afraid of him although he was a very good and kind man. One day he was returning home from the town and he sat down to rest along the roadside. Presently he heard a wild strain of music, it was the nicest he had ever heard. The same song was sung several times. Lusmore then started to sing the same song. The fairies were so delighted that they brought Lusmore into their den and put him above all the other musicians. The fairies were all very kind to him and started to talk among themselves, suddenly one of them said "Lusmore, Lusmore doubt nor deplore, for the hump which you have on your back is no more. Look down on the floor and view it Lusmore". Sure enouth he had lost hump. Soon after that he fell into a deep sleep and when he awoke he found it was broad daylight. He was lying at the foot of the mountain. The first thing he did was to put his hand behind to feel his hump but there was none there. He was now a well shaped man and had on a full suit of new clothes
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Ruby Gibson