School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

They used to boil butter-milk and sugar and then drink it. Cure for cough.
    Boil sweet milk and salt-peter and then drink it. Cure for cramps in stomach.
  2. In olden times the people used to rise very early and they did about two hours work in the field before they got their breakfast. The people ate porridge before their breakfast. Potatoes were not eaten nor milk drunk at every meal. The table was usually near the wall. It was not hung against the wall when not in use. The people ate three meals. The meal that they got in the morning and evening consisted of tea and oaten bread and cheese. Then they ate potatoes and buttermilk. Fish was the usual thing eaten to their dinner. Meat was eaten but not very often. It was salt meat they used. In olden times the people did
    1. products
    Maria Mc Elhinney