School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. The people in olden times had a great trust in the Rosary. They always said it no matter what trouble they were in.
    One very dark night a man was coming home. He had to pass Cooley graveyard. As he was going along he thought to himself that he would say some prayers for the soul that was nearest getting to heaven. He took out his Rosary Beads and began to say the Rosary. As he was saying it he saw a light in the shape of a star in the graveyard. As he stood watching it, it soared higher and higher until it could be seen no more. It was believed to be the soul that he was praying for ascending into Heaven.
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal